Original research · Data as of October 3, 2026

The State of Sober Living in America

An open look at recovery housing in the U.S., drawn from the 10,411 sober living homes and recovery residences with an approved listing in the Sober Living Directory database — free for anyone to cite.

10,411recovery residences tracked
51states & DC covered
2,187cities & towns
$758median monthly rent
90%list a certification or charter

Sober living homes by state

Florida, Virginia, Washington, Ohio, and California lead the country in tracked recovery residences. Click any state for its homes.

StateHomes
Florida816
Virginia787
Washington695
Ohio609
California608
Texas476
Missouri452
Kentucky413
Wisconsin345
Arizona326
Tennessee293
Colorado292
Indiana243
North Carolina226
Massachusetts222
Oregon200
New Jersey200
South Carolina191
Georgia190
Oklahoma187
Louisiana185
Utah178
Michigan155
Illinois154
Delaware151
West Virginia141
Hawaii136
Maryland135
Pennsylvania131
Maine127
Nebraska122
Minnesota114
Montana110
Alabama93
New York86
Connecticut86
New Hampshire81
Rhode Island67
Kansas57
South Dakota52
Vermont39
New Mexico38
Arkansas30
Mississippi29
District of Columbia27
Idaho27
Nevada24
Iowa24
North Dakota17
Alaska12
Wyoming12

Who sober living serves

Of the 6,149 homes that specify who they serve, 60% are men's homes, 28% co-ed and 12% women's — a reflection of what operators have built, not of need; women remain underserved in recovery housing nationwide. Percentages below are of all 10,411 homes.

Men3,677 (35%)
Co-ed1,746 (17%)
Women726 (7%)
Unspecified4,262 (41%)

What sober living costs

Among the 523 homes that publish a monthly price, the median move-in rent is $758/month (mean $804). Costs run lowest in the Midwest and highest in the West:

$800West (median/mo)
$758Northeast
$750South
$600Midwest

Regional medians use the same subset of homes that publish pricing (West: 267, Northeast: 62, South: 132, Midwest: 62). Many homes offer scholarships or sliding-scale rates, so published prices are a ceiling, not a floor.

Certification & standards

90% of tracked homes list a certification, charter or membership in their listing details: 37% report certification through a state affiliate of the National Alliance for Recovery Residences (NARR), such as FARR (Florida) or GARR (Georgia), and 33% are Oxford House charters (a peer-run model with its own charter, not a NARR certification). Certification is voluntary and can lapse, so families should always confirm a home's current status directly. Learn how sober living certification works → · Browse NARR-certified homes by state →

Cite this data
Sober Living Directory. "The State of Sober Living in America." Sober Living Directory, October 2026, soberlivingdirectory.com/sober-living-statistics. A program of Empower Next Project, a 501(c)(3) non-profit.

Methodology: Figures reflect the 10,411 recovery residences with an approved listing in the Sober Living Directory as of October 3, 2026, compiled from publicly available NARR-affiliate and Oxford House registries plus operator-provided listings. Pricing statistics use the 523 homes that publish a monthly figure between $100 and $10,000; gender statistics use the homes that report who they serve. This is a directory of self-reported and publicly sourced listings, not a licensing registry, and it is regenerated from the live database rather than hand-edited.

Find a sober living home near you

Free, ad-free, and non-profit — search 2,187 cities and towns across all 50 states and DC.

Browse the directory →